PRESS RELEASE-4thEdition’sOfficial Selection

The URUSARO International Women Film Festival announces its 4thEdition’s Official nominations.

The URUSARO IWFF will take place in Kigali from 4thto 11thOctober, 2019. Apart of a training, master classes, Panel Discussions, public film screenings, it also schedule competitions classified in the categories below.

1.     Rwandan Competition – SHORT FICTION CATEGORY (7 Films)

ü  Every Woman, 10’37’’, Hussein UZABUMWANA

ü  Huntdown 2070, 05’10’’, NIYONDAGIJE Patrick

ü  Inkovu, 19’02’’, Liliane IRADUKUNDA

ü  Kwicuza, 14’00’’, Jean Chrétien MUNEZERO

ü  Luna, 19’00’’, Bora SHINGIRO

ü  Nawe ni Umuntu, 37’00’’, Ami Ibrahim KAGABO

ü  The beauty of Maliboto, 15’30’’, Eric Ibrahim MUTUYIMANA

2.     EAST AFRICAN COMPETITION – SHORT FICTION CATEGORY (6 FILMS)

ü  Butterfly effect, 15’36’’, Bill Ochieng, KENYA

ü  Get Laid, 9’23’’ , Wanjeri GAKURU, KENYA

ü  If Africa looks Back, 15’21’’, Djuma NIYONZIMA, BURUNDI

ü  Kwicuza, 14’00’’, Jean Chrétien MUNEZERO

ü  Numb, 5’54’’, Joan KIRAGU, KENYA

ü  Supa Mama, 45’00’’, Christina PANDE, TANZANIA

ü  The beauty of Maliboto, 15’30’’, Eric Ibrahim MUTUYIMANA, RWANDA

3.    AFRICAN COMPETITIONS

SHORT FICTION CATEGORY(9 FILMS)

ü  A tune of Kora, 12’00’’, Angèle DIABANG, SENEGAL

ü  Assia, 11’46’’, Maliki ZAIRI, MOROCCO

ü  Bars, 10:02, Minenhle LUTHULI, SOUTH AFRICA

ü  Ça tourne à OUAGA, 27:00, Irène TASSEMBEDO, BURKINA FASO

ü  Get Laid, 9’23’’, Wanjeri GAKURU, KENYA

ü  Kuma!13:02, Hawa Aliou N’DIAYE, MALI

ü  N’zueba, 13:00, Christelle Koffi Brou URSULA, IVORY COAST

ü  Our Albertinia, 20:55, Chantel Clark, SOUTH AFRICA

ü  Sega, 24:00, Idil IBRAHIM, USA-SOMALIA

DOCUMENTARY CATEGORY (8 FILMS)

ü  Balolé, the Golden Wolf, 01h05’00’’, Aïcha BORO, BURKINA FASO

ü  Between God & I, 59’00’’, Yara COSTA, MOZAMBIQUE

ü  Darkness in My Mirror, 26’00’’, Flore Mbensi TAMKO, CAMEROUN

ü  Fifiire in Cuballo land, 01h21’00’’, Mame Woury THIOUBOU, SENEGAL

ü  Listen, 23’23’’, Joan KIRAGU, KENYA

ü  Railway men, 01h13’00’’, Erige SEHIRI, TUNISIA

ü  To the ghost of the Father, 52’00’’, Marie-Laurentine BAYALA, BURKINA FASO

ü  Trésor tissé, 26’00’’, Mireille NIYONSABA, BURUNDI

4.     PANORAMA CATEGORY

ü  Dhalinyaro, 01h25’00’’, Lula Ali Ismail, DJIBOUTI [Fiction-OPENING FILM]

ü  Obit, 01h33’00’’, Vanessa Gould, USA [Documentary Film]

The List above highlights 30 films from 16 countries. These films are all selected around the annual theme, “Woman: Pillar of Cinema”. They are either directed by a woman or telling a story of a positive aspect of a woman in a society. Basing on these main points, the Film department came up with a decision to cancel some of the competitions.Stay tuned for the screening schedule!